Skip to content
Disruptive Real Estate

Emaar Properties · Emaar South

Expo Golf Villas 2

  • Villas
Starting from
AED 2,100,000
Bedrooms
3–4 BR
Size
1,184–1,507 sqft
Payment plan
45/5
Completion
Ready
Available
On request
Handover
2022-04-30

About Expo Golf Villas 2

Villa Design & Sizing

Expo Golf Villas 2 is the second phase of a golf-facing villa community by Emaar Properties in Emaar South, launched following strong demand for the first phase. The project offers 3 and 4-bedroom villas built on a ground-plus-one layout, ranging from 110 to 140 sqm (about 1,184 to 1,507 sqft) of internal space.

Interiors use a neutral finish palette designed to suit a range of furniture styles, with an emphasis on natural light throughout living and bedroom spaces. The villas sit along the community's Main Boulevard, set back from denser traffic areas while remaining close to shared amenities.

Community & Amenities

The wider community includes 25 neighbourhood parks, a community centre, gym, kids' play area, outdoor swimming pool and manicured lawns. These shared facilities are positioned to support a tight-knit residential feel while keeping residents close to major landmarks nearby.

Expo Golf Villas 2 backs onto an 18-hole championship golf course, a feature the developer notes has historically added value to adjacent properties, citing research from KPMG and the American National Association of Realtors showing uplifts of up to 20% near golf-facing developments.

Location & Connectivity

The development sits roughly 10 minutes from the Expo 2020 site and 7 minutes from Al Maktoum International Airport, which is being built out as a major global air-cargo and passenger hub with a planned cargo capacity of 16 million tonnes per year and an executive jet terminal for 260,000 passengers annually.

Emaar South, the master community, spans 22,700 planned residential units, 15,360 apartment units, 25 neighbourhood parks and 53,000 square metres of retail and F&B space, with Jebel Ali Port around 30 minutes away and Abu Dhabi approximately 50 minutes by car.

Payment Plan & Investment Case

The project was offered on a 5.5-year payment plan: 5% down payment within 30 days of booking, 1.25% equal monthly instalments over 60 months, a 15% milestone payment, and a 5% final instalment due at handover. Construction completion was targeted for April 30, 2022, with the final instalment scheduled for May 2024.

As part of Emaar's broader Dubai South masterplan, the project benefited from the developer's scale: at the time of launch Emaar had delivered over 45,900 residential units globally with a further 43,000+ under construction across a land bank of 167 million square metres.

Key highlights

  • 3 and 4-bedroom villas from 110 to 140 sqm
  • Backs onto an 18-hole championship golf course
  • 10 minutes from Expo 2020 site
  • 7 minutes from Al Maktoum International Airport
  • Starting price AED 999,888
  • 5.5-year payment plan with 5% down payment

Why this project

  • 3 and 4-bedroom villas backing onto an 18-hole championship golf course, minutes from Expo 2020 and Al Maktoum International Airport.

Amenities

  • Gym
  • kids' play area
  • community centre
  • outdoor swimming pool
  • community park
  • parks and manicured lawns
  • 18-hole championship golf course
  • neighbourhood parks
  • retail and F&B space

Location

Proximity to Key Hubs

Expo Golf Villas 2 is located within Emaar South in Dubai World Central, close to the Expo 2020 site, roughly a 10-minute drive away, and near an 18-hole championship golf course. The community is positioned along the Main Boulevard, away from denser city traffic.

Al Maktoum International Airport is about 7 minutes from the development and is planned as a major global connectivity point, with air-sea cargo transfers achievable within 4 hours according to the developer's materials.

Payment plan

5% down payment within 30 days, 1.25% monthly instalments over 60 months, 15% milestone payment, 5% on handover (5.5-year plan).

Project information

Developer
Emaar Properties
Location
Emaar South
Handover
2022-04-30
Total units
0
RERA Escrow
Dubai Islamic Bank
DLD Project #
2130

DLD-verified today

Project intelligence

Construction timeline. DLD resale and rent analytics will populate as this community matures.

Expo Golf Villas 2 — handover progress

100%
LaunchJun 2019
Today0mo to handover
Handover2022-04-30

Source: Dubai Land Department open data. Analytics are computed from registered transactions and rent contracts; figures are indicative and not a guarantee of future performance.

Bedrooms available at Expo Golf Villas 2

Frequently asked questions about Expo Golf Villas 2

What unit types are available at Expo Golf Villas 2?

The project offers 3 and 4-bedroom premium villas, built on a ground-plus-one layout, ranging from 110 to 140 sqm (about 1,184 to 1,507 sqft).

Who is the developer of Expo Golf Villas 2?

Expo Golf Villas 2 is developed by Emaar Properties as part of the Emaar South masterplan in Dubai World Central.

What was the starting price for villas in Expo Golf Villas 2?

Villas started from AED 999,888 for a 3-bedroom unit, based on the developer's brochure pricing.

How far is Expo Golf Villas 2 from Al Maktoum International Airport?

The development is approximately 7 minutes from Al Maktoum International Airport.

Does the project have golf course access?

Yes, Expo Golf Villas 2 backs onto an 18-hole championship golf course within the Emaar South community.

What was the payment plan offered for Expo Golf Villas 2?

A 5.5-year plan was offered: 5% down payment within 30 days, 1.25% monthly instalments over 60 months, a 15% milestone payment, and a 5% final instalment on handover.

What is the current status of Expo Golf Villas 2?

According to Dubai Land Department records, the project is 100% complete and classified as finished, with an original construction completion target of April 30, 2022.

Get the Expo Golf Villas 2 brochure

Floor plans, payment plans and current availability — direct from Emaar Properties via Disruptive Real Estate. No inflated commissions, no spam. One business-day reply.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted by Disruptive Real Estate (RERA ORN 1167819) about Expo Golf Villas 2. We never share your details.

More off-plan projects in Emaar South

View all Emaar South off-plan projects →

Last updated · Browse all Dubai off-plan projects

CallWhatsApp