Skip to content
Disruptive Real Estate

Meraas · Dubailand

The Acres

  • Villas
Starting from
AED 5,100,000
Bedrooms
3–5 BR
Size
On request
Payment plan
On request
Completion
Pre-launch
Available
On request
Handover
Q3 2028

About The Acres

Villa Typologies & Design

The first release at The Acres comprises 3, 4 and 5-bedroom standalone villas across six typologies (Types A through F). Each home is designed around outdoor rooms and rear gardens that extend the living space beyond the walls of the house, with floor-to-ceiling windows and double-height living areas bringing natural light and greenery indoors.

The 3-bedroom villa (Type A) includes a side courtyard, a first-floor master bedroom overlooking the pool and park, plus a family area and shaded terrace on the second floor. The 4-bedroom villa (Type C) is defined by a stone-wall facade, an elevated-view master bedroom and a top-floor multi-purpose room opening to a terrace. The 5-bedroom villa (Type E/F) uses selective street-facing openings for privacy paired with full-length courtyard windows, centred on a double-height living area that blurs indoor and outdoor boundaries.

Community Master Plan

The Acres is organised into seven themed gardens, the Arrival Garden, Village Garden, Lagoon Garden, Nature Garden, Lost Garden, Perfume Garden and Edible Garden, each built around a central park and connected by the Halo Loop Park pathway network. Swimmable lagoons sit at the heart of the community, framed by a lagoon clubhouse, floating decks and jogging tracks.

The DLD project record lists a total of 642 villas across the phase, split between G+1 (233 units) and G+2 (409 units) configurations, with 12 frozen villas/plots noted separately. Community facilities include a primary school, kindergarten, mosque, retail promenade, clubhouse and healthcare provision, distributed across the garden clusters rather than centralised in a single podium.

Sustainability Credentials

The Acres has been designed to meet the LEED v4.1 Cities and Communities: Plan and Design certification, reflecting sustainable planning at the master-community level rather than a single-building rating. Green space is distributed throughout via the garden network rather than concentrated in isolated parks, with wetland areas and natural ponds forming part of the Nature Garden's ecological features.

Developer Track Record

The Acres is developed by Meraas, the Dubai-based master developer behind Port de La Mer, City Walk Residences, Bluewaters Residences, Nikki Beach Residences, BVLGARI Residences and Cherrywoods. Meraas's portfolio spans waterfront, urban and suburban locations across Dubai, with a focus on large-scale community masterplanning alongside individual residential launches.

Key highlights

  • 642 standalone villas in the first release, 3 to 5 bedrooms
  • Six villa typologies (Type A to F) across G+1 and G+2 formats
  • Seven themed gardens anchored by swimmable lagoons
  • LEED v4.1 Cities and Communities certification
  • Direct access to Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road and Emirates Road
  • Developed by Meraas, escrow held with Dubai Islamic Bank

Why this project

  • Standalone 3, 4 and 5-bedroom villas set across seven themed gardens with swimmable lagoons and LEED-certified community planning.

Amenities

  • Swimmable lagoons
  • Halo Loop Park
  • lagoon clubhouse
  • community clubhouse
  • primary school
  • kindergarten
  • mosque
  • retail promenade
  • ripe market

Location

Dubailand Connectivity

The Acres sits within the wider Dubailand area, with direct access to Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road, Sheikh Zayed Bin Hamdan Al Nahyan Street and Emirates Road. This positions the community within a well-established network of roads linking it to other parts of the city without relying on a single arterial route.

Global Village is a 10-minute drive away, while the Dubai Polo and Equestrian Club and the Hamdan Sports Complex are both roughly 5 minutes from the community, placing The Acres close to established leisure destinations in the surrounding Dubailand belt.

Project information

Developer
Meraas
Location
Dubailand
Handover
Q3 2028
Total units
0
RERA Escrow
Dubai Islamic Bank
DLD Project #
3019

DLD-verified today

Project intelligence

Construction timeline. DLD resale and rent analytics will populate as this community matures.

The Acres — handover progress

0%
LaunchSept 2024
Today28mo to handover
HandoverQ3 2028

Source: Dubai Land Department open data. Analytics are computed from registered transactions and rent contracts; figures are indicative and not a guarantee of future performance.

Bedrooms available at The Acres

Frequently asked questions about The Acres

How many villas are in the first release of The Acres?

The first release totals 642 villas, comprising 233 G+1 units and 409 G+2 units, plus 12 frozen villas/plots recorded separately by the DLD.

What bedroom configurations are available at The Acres?

The Acres offers 3, 4 and 5-bedroom standalone villas across six typologies labelled Type A through F.

Who is developing The Acres?

The Acres is developed by Meraas, the Dubai master developer behind Port de La Mer, City Walk Residences and Bluewaters Residences.

Where is The Acres located?

The Acres is located in the Dubailand area, with direct access to Sheikh Mohammed Bin Zayed Road, Sheikh Zayed Bin Hamdan Al Nahyan Street and Emirates Road.

What amenities does The Acres offer?

The community features swimmable lagoons, seven themed gardens, a lagoon clubhouse, community clubhouse, primary school, kindergarten, mosque, retail promenade and dedicated wellness and play areas.

Is The Acres sustainability certified?

Yes, The Acres has been designed to meet the LEED v4.1 Cities and Communities: Plan and Design certification.

Which bank holds the escrow account for The Acres?

The escrow account for The Acres is held with Dubai Islamic Bank.

Get the The Acres brochure

Floor plans, payment plans and current availability — direct from Meraas via Disruptive Real Estate. No inflated commissions, no spam. One business-day reply.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted by Disruptive Real Estate (RERA ORN 1167819) about The Acres. We never share your details.

More off-plan projects in Dubailand

View all Dubailand off-plan projects →

Last updated · Browse all Dubai off-plan projects

CallWhatsApp